In China's Wild Side, explore two very different wildlife ecosystems that are both surprising and rich with diversity. Tibet, dominated by a vast high altitude plateau, is home to animals that have evolved to cope with the thin air; from the great bovine, the wild yak, to snake that can only live in volcanic springs. While, Yunnan -a lush subtropical paradise - has perhaps the greatest diversity of all of China's regions, home to the nation's only elephants, as well as the highest living primates on earth, the bizarre snub-nosed monkeys.
Runtime: 60 minutes
China's Wild Side - Giant panda - Netflix
The giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca, literally “black and white cat-foot”; Chinese: 大熊猫; pinyin: dà xióng māo, literally “big bear cat”), also known as panda bear or simply panda, is a bear native to south central China. It is easily recognized by the large, distinctive black patches around its eyes, over the ears, and across its round body. The name “giant panda” is sometimes used to distinguish it from the unrelated red panda. Though it belongs to the order Carnivora, the giant panda's diet is over 99% bamboo. Giant pandas in the wild will occasionally eat other grasses, wild tubers, or even meat in the form of birds, rodents, or carrion. In captivity, they may receive honey, eggs, fish, yams, shrub leaves, oranges, or bananas along with specially prepared food. The giant panda lives in a few mountain ranges in central China, mainly in Sichuan, but also in neighbouring Shaanxi and Gansu. As a result of farming, deforestation, and other development, the giant panda has been driven out of the lowland areas where it once lived. The giant panda is a conservation reliant vulnerable species. A 2007 report showed 239 pandas living in captivity inside China and another 27 outside the country. As of December 2014, 49 giant pandas lived in captivity outside China, living in 18 zoos in 13 different countries. Wild population estimates vary; one estimate shows that there are about 1,590 individuals living in the wild, while a 2006 study via DNA analysis estimated that this figure could be as high as 2,000 to 3,000. Some reports also show that the number of giant pandas in the wild is on the rise. In March 2015, Mongabay stated that the wild giant panda population had increased by 268, or 16.8%, to 1,864. In 2016, the IUCN reclassified the species from “endangered” to “vulnerable”. While the dragon has often served as China's national symbol, internationally the giant panda appears at least as commonly. As such, it is becoming widely used within China in international contexts, for example since 1982 issuing gold panda bullion coins or as one of the five Fuwa mascots of the Beijing Olympics.
China's Wild Side - In cryptozoology - Netflix
Cryptozoologists use Giant Pandas as an example of an animal recently discovered by science. For example, Guy Edwards writes, “The Giant Panda was once as mythical and elusive as Bigfoot.” He adds that there are “many animals that symbolize the search for Bigfoot is not over.” Skeptical cryptozoologist Joe Nickell, notes that since Giant Pandas were known to local people, they qualify as cryptids. However, unlike Bigfoot, pandas specimens were quickly obtained after Armand David learned of them. Also, fossil evidence shows that pandas were once widespread, including the two million year old skull of Ailuropoda microta
China's Wild Side - References - Netflix