Everyone dreams of living abroad, but choosing the right home can be a challenge. In Hunting Abroad, viewers will follow along as a family or a couple prepare to make the ultimate move. With the help of an international real estate expert, they will visit a stunning international city, and tour three breathtaking and unique properties. The potential homeowners will dive deep into what it's like to live there – speaking with current residents and experiencing neighborhoods first hand. From a beachfront neighborhood teeming with bohemian shops and vegetarian cuisine to a quiet cottage with the best coffee in town, each prospective homeowner will talk the talk and walk the walk with the locals to figure out which neighborhood best fits their lifestyle. Ultimately, they'll make their decision, choosing the perfect home, and lifestyle, for them.
Status: In Development
Runtime: 60 minutes
Hunting Abroad - Opossum - Netflix
The opossum () is a marsupial of the order Didelphimorphia () endemic to the Americas. The largest order of marsupials in the Western Hemisphere, it comprises 103 or more species in 19 genera. Opossums originated in South America and entered North America in the Great American Interchange following the connection of the two continents. Their unspecialized biology, flexible diet, and reproductive habits make them successful colonizers and survivors in diverse locations and conditions.
Hunting Abroad - Characteristics - Netflix
Didelphimorphs are small to medium-sized marsupials that grow to the size of a house cat. They tend to be semi-arboreal omnivores, although there are many exceptions. Most members of this taxon have long snouts, a narrow braincase, and a prominent sagittal crest. The dental formula is: 22.214.171.124.1.3.4. By mammalian standards, this is an unusually full jaw. The incisors are very small, the canines large, and the molars are tricuspid. Didelphimorphs have a plantigrade stance (feet flat on the ground) and the hind feet have an opposable digit with no claw. Like some New World monkeys, opossums have prehensile tails. Like that of all marsupials, the fur consists of awn hair only, and the females have a pouch. The tail and parts of the feet bear scutes. The stomach is simple, with a small cecum. Like most marsupials, the male opossum has a forked penis bearing twin glandes. Although all living opossums are essentially opportunistic omnivores, different species vary in the amount of meat and vegetation they include in their diet. Members of the Caluromyinae are essentially frugivorous; whereas the lutrine opossum and Patagonian opossum primarily feed on other animals. The yapok (Chironectes minimus) is particularly unusual, as it is the only living semi-aquatic marsupial, using its webbed hindlimbs to dive in search of freshwater mollusks and crayfish. The extinct Thylophorops, the largest known opossum at 4–7 kilos, was a macropredator. Most opossums are scansorial, well-adapted to life in the trees or on the ground, but members of the Caluromyinae and Glironiinae are primarily arboreal, whereas species of Metachirus, Monodelphis, and to a lesser degree Didelphis show adaptations for life on the ground.